Micronutrient RDA Targets

How M0VE sets personalised micronutrient targets based on your gender, age, sport, and training load.


M0VE sets personalised micronutrient targets based on your gender, age, sport, and training load. Generic apps apply a single population average to everyone. Athletes have meaningfully different requirements. Endurance training increases iron loss, sweating depletes electrolytes, and high training volumes increase demand for B vitamins and antioxidants.

Base RDA Table

The base values below are drawn from UK SACN 2016, EU NRV guidelines, WHO/FAO 2004, and IOM DRI. These represent the reference nutrient intake (RNI) for healthy adults: the amount sufficient to meet the needs of 97.5% of the population.

NutrientFemale <18Female 18–50Female 51+Male <18Male 18–50Male 51+
Iron (mg)14.814.88.711.38.78.7
Calcium (mg)80070012008007001200
Magnesium (mg)300270270300300300
Zinc (mg)7.07.07.09.09.59.5
Vitamin D (mcg)101020101020
Vitamin C (mg)404040404040
Vitamin B12 (mcg)1.51.51.51.51.51.5
Folate (mcg)200200200200200200
Potassium (mg)350035003500350035003500
Omega-3 (mg)110011001100160016001600
Thiamine (mg)0.70.80.80.91.00.9
Riboflavin (mg)1.01.11.11.31.31.3
Niacin (mg)121312151716
Vitamin B6 (mg)1.01.21.21.01.41.4
Vitamin A (mcg)600600600600700700
Vitamin E (mg)3.03.03.04.04.04.0
Vitamin K (mcg)555555556565
Selenium (mcg)456060457575
Copper (mg)0.61.21.20.61.21.2
Manganese (mg)1.81.81.81.82.32.3
Phosphorus (mg)550550550625550550
Pantothenic Acid (mg)5.05.05.05.05.05.0

Athlete Adjustments

Base RDAs are adjusted upward for athletes based on sport and training load. The formula is:

Adjusted target = base + base × (multiplier − 1.0) × load factor

Load factors by activity level:

Activity levelLoad factor
Sedentary0.3
Moderate0.6
Active0.8
Very active1.0

Aerobic sports (cycling, running, swimming, triathlon)

NutrientMultiplierRationale
Iron1.40Foot-strike haemolysis, sweat losses, increased red blood cell turnover
Magnesium1.20Sweat losses, role in energy metabolism and muscle function
Zinc1.30Sweat losses, immune and recovery demands
Calcium1.10Bone stress, sweat losses
Vitamin D1.20Bone health, immune function, muscle recovery
Vitamin C1.15Oxidative stress from high training volumes
Vitamin E1.15Antioxidant demand at high aerobic output
Potassium1.15Sweat electrolyte losses
Omega-31.20Inflammation management and recovery
B vitamins (B1, B2, B3, B6)1.10Energy metabolism. Demand scales with training volume.

Strength sports (weight training)

NutrientMultiplierRationale
Zinc1.25Testosterone production, immune function, recovery
Magnesium1.10Muscle contraction, sleep quality
Vitamin D1.20Muscle protein synthesis, bone density
Vitamin C1.10Connective tissue repair
Calcium1.10Bone density under load

Demographic Risk Flags

Some nutrients carry elevated population-level risk for specific demographics. M0VE flags these in deficiency alerts to provide context, not to diagnose.

NutrientFemale <50Female 51+MaleElevated for athletes
IronHigh riskLow riskLow riskYes
Vitamin DModerate riskHigh riskModerate riskYes
MagnesiumLow–moderateLow–moderateLow–moderateYes
ZincLow–moderateLow–moderateLow–moderateYes
CalciumLow riskModerate riskLow riskNo
Omega-3Low–moderateModerateLow–moderateNo
Vitamin B12Low riskModerate riskLow riskNo
FolateLow–moderateLow riskLow riskNo

Sources: WHO Global Nutritional Targets 2025, SACN 2016, European Food Safety Authority NRV.

Limitations

Micronutrient figures in M0VE are estimates based on logged food items. The following factors affect accuracy:

  • Food database completeness. Vitamin K and selenium values are frequently missing or unreliable in food databases.

  • Bioavailability. The form of a nutrient (haem vs non-haem iron, D2 vs D3) significantly affects absorption. M0VE uses total logged quantity and does not model absorption.

  • Cooking losses. Heat-sensitive nutrients such as vitamin C and folate degrade during cooking. Raw food values are used as the baseline.

  • Supplements are not tracked. If you take supplements, your actual intake will be higher than what M0VE reports.

Deficiency alerts in M0VE are guidance only and not a clinical diagnosis. If you have concerns about your nutrient status, speak to your GP or a registered dietitian.